Skip to content
Two walk-in offices: Dubai Media City and Bur Dubai, Mon to Sat 9:00 to 19:00.Request an assessment
Blue glass artwork behind the page title

Abu Dhabi

WiFi Installation Abu Dhabi Surveyed Properly, Installed Once

Wi-Fi problems are almost never solved by a better router. They are solved by putting the right access points in the right places, which needs somebody physically walking the property. That means a scheduled survey day rather than a same-day call-out, and for a planned installation that is no real loss.

4.9★ · 645+ Google ReviewsSince 2007 · 19+ yearsTwo Dubai workshopsOpen Mon-Sat 9AM-7PM

Quick answer

Azizi Technologies designs and installs Wi-Fi networks for Abu Dhabi homes and offices, with engineers travelling from Dubai for a scheduled site survey and installation. Coverage includes villa mesh, office access points, structured cabling and Etisalat or du modem integration.
Get an instant quote
Main workshop
Concord Tower, Media City
Second office
IT Center Building, Bur Dubai
In Dubai since
2007
Google rating
4.9 from 645 reviews
Hours
Mon-Sat 9AM-7PM
Enquiries
WhatsApp or use the quote form on this page

Why the survey is a separate day

A better router has never fixed a coverage problem.

Coverage is a geometry problem. It is solved by putting the right access points in the right places, and the only way to know where those are is for somebody to walk the property with a meter - through the rooms that matter, past the walls that block, into the corners people actually complain about.

That means a scheduled survey day rather than a same-day call-out. For an emergency this would be a real drawback; for a planned installation it costs you nothing, and it is the difference between installing once and installing twice.

  • An engineer walks the property with a meter before anything is specified.

Blue glass artwork

How We Cover Abu Dhabi

Azizi Technologies is a Dubai business with workshops in Dubai Media City and Bur Dubai. There is no Abu Dhabi office. Installation work is delivered by our own engineers driving out, on dates agreed with you.

  • Roughly 140 km from our workshops, about 90 minutes by road on the E11
  • Site surveys and installation days are scheduled rather than dispatched same-day
  • For planned project work this is rarely a constraint, since the survey sets the date anyway
  • Districts covered: Al Reem Island, the Corniche, Al Maryah Island, Khalifa City, Saadiyat, Yas Island and Musaffah
  • For faults needing an engineer within the hour, an Abu Dhabi provider is the honest recommendation

Villa Wi-Fi in Abu Dhabi

Villas are the hardest residential Wi-Fi problem in the UAE, and the reason is construction rather than equipment.

  • Concrete and block construction kills 5 GHz signal between floors, which is why a single router never covers a villa
  • Multiple access points with wired backhaul wherever cabling is possible, since wireless mesh backhaul halves throughput
  • Ethernet drops run during the survey visit where the building allows it, including the drilling
  • Outdoor coverage for gardens, majlis and pool areas needs weatherproof units, not indoor kit moved outside
  • Signal heatmap produced during the survey, so the design is measured rather than guessed

Office and High-Density Wi-Fi

Office Wi-Fi fails on capacity rather than coverage, which is the opposite of the villa problem.

  • Density planning: how many devices per access point, not just how many square metres
  • Band steering and channel planning, which matters more in Al Reem and Corniche towers where neighbouring networks are stacked
  • VLAN separation for guest, staff and IoT traffic so a guest device cannot reach your file server
  • Controller-based management so changes are pushed centrally rather than device by device
  • Structured cabling where the office has none, planned with the fit-out rather than retrofitted afterwards

Etisalat and du Integration

Whatever hardware goes in, the ISP modem still has to be configured correctly, and this is where a lot of installs quietly fail.

  • ISP modem placed in bridge mode so your own router handles routing, security and VLANs
  • Static IP activation where you need remote access, VPN or CCTV reachable from outside
  • Port forwarding and firewall rules configured deliberately rather than left wide open
  • We handle the escalation with Etisalat or du rather than leaving you on hold
  • Documented configuration at handover, so the next engineer is not starting from nothing

Why Azizi

Why Azizi Technologies for Abu Dhabi Wi-Fi

A survey-first approach matters more when the engineer is travelling, because nobody wants a second trip.

  • Surveyed before quoted

    We measure before designing. Quoting Wi-Fi from a floor plan is guesswork, and guesswork is what produces the dead zones you already have.

  • Wired backhaul wherever possible

    Mesh is a fallback, not a design goal. Where we can run cable we do, because wireless backhaul costs you half your throughput.

  • One visit, done properly

    Because we are travelling from Dubai, the install is planned to complete in a single scheduled day rather than trailing across several.

Our process

How we get started

Sequenced, scoped and shipped. Every phase has a deliverable you can hold us to.

  1. 01

    Scope by phone

    Property type, floor count, rough size and what is failing today. Enough to decide whether a survey is worth booking.

  2. 02

    Scheduled survey

    An engineer travels out, walks the property, measures signal and produces a heatmap and design.

  3. 03

    Written quote

    Design, hardware, cabling scope and installation, itemised before you commit.

  4. 04

    Installation day

    Access points, cabling, controller setup, ISP integration and full tuning in one scheduled visit.

Vendor neutral

Platforms We Support

Dubai businesses run mixed estates, so vendor loyalty is not useful here. These are the platforms we deploy and support day to day across both Dubai workshops.

  • Microsoft 365 and AzureTenant administration, Intune device enrolment, Entra ID and conditional access, handled by Microsoft-certified engineers.
  • Apple macOS fleetsThe default for creative and production teams. Managed alongside Windows under one contract.
  • Cisco and ArubaSwitching, routing and enterprise WiFi for offices that outgrew consumer kit.
  • Ubiquiti UniFiOur most common deployment for agency-sized offices. No per-AP licence and a strong controller.
  • Sophos and FortinetFirewalls, EDR and MDR for teams that need security written into the AMC rather than bolted on.
  • Synology and QNAPShared NAS over 10 GbE for editorial libraries, with backup that covers media rather than just documents.

Finding us

Office 45, Concord Tower

There is no Abu Dhabi office. Abu Dhabi clients are supported remotely every day, with on-site engineer visits scheduled from our two Dubai offices, roughly 90 minutes away down the E11: Office 45 on the 10th floor of Concord Tower in Dubai Media City, and the IT Center Building in Bur Dubai.

Remote support runs from both offices during workshop hours, Mon-Sat 9AM-7PM, Fri break 12-2PM · Sun closed. If you would rather drop a device in Dubai, the nearest metro to Concord Tower is Dubai Internet City and there is visitor parking (first 15 minutes free, then paid).

How Abu Dhabi is covered

Daily remote helpdesk from Dubai, on-site engineer visits by schedule, and a faulty device can travel back with the engineer on a contract visit. Other repairs come to a Dubai workshop, with photos on WhatsApp first. No Abu Dhabi office, and no response time the map does not allow.

How engagements run

An assessment first, then a written scope with response times in the contract, then onboarding and ongoing support reviewed quarterly.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

6 direct answers about WiFi Installation Abu Dhabi.

Do you charge for the site survey?
The survey involves an engineer travelling from Dubai, so it is quoted rather than free, and the cost is set out before you book. If you proceed with the installation it is credited against the project. We would rather be straight about that than hide travel in the install price.
Why can a single router not cover my villa?
Because Abu Dhabi villas are concrete and block, which absorbs 5 GHz badly between floors. No single router, regardless of price, gets through that. The answer is multiple access points placed against a measured heatmap, ideally with wired backhaul between them.
Can you run cabling, or is it mesh only?
We run cabling wherever the building allows it, including the drilling, and we prefer to. Wireless mesh backhaul roughly halves available throughput on each hop. Mesh is what we use when cabling genuinely is not possible, not as a default.
Will you deal with Etisalat or du for us?
Yes. Bridge mode, static IP activation and provisioning problems are all part of the job, and we handle the escalation rather than leaving you on hold. Getting the ISP modem configured correctly is one of the most common failure points in installations done by others.
How long does an installation take?
Most villas and small offices complete in a single scheduled day, which is deliberate given the travel. Larger offices needing structured cabling take longer and are planned across agreed days. The survey sets the realistic timeline before you commit to anything.
What happens if something goes wrong afterwards?
Most Wi-Fi issues are resolved remotely through the controller, without anyone travelling. Where a physical visit is genuinely needed it is scheduled, and the installation carries a warranty. We are honest that this is not a same-hour service from Dubai.

Get a quote

Tell us about the space

Four short steps, about a minute. Tell us the job once and we reply on WhatsApp with a price or a written scope, not a call-back.

4.9 stars from 645 Google reviews. Most enquiries answered within minutes during opening hours.

Read them on Google

Meet the engineers

Real engineers. Real accountability.

Every job is handled by a certified engineer, the same people clients name in our Google reviews.

  • IT Support Lead

    Usman K., thanked by name in our Google reviews

    Microsoft Certified

    10+ yrs experience

  • Senior Apple Repair Engineer

    Shafeeq Ur Rehman, owner, on the Mac repair and micro-soldering bench

    Apple-certified diagnostics · Board-level repair

    12+ yrs experience

  • Network & Security Lead

    Infrastructure and firewall team

    Cisco CCNA

    14+ yrs experience

  • Data Recovery Engineer

    Drive imaging and board-level recovery bench

    PC-3000 toolchain

    9+ yrs experience

Finding us

Find your nearest Azizi Technologies office

Walk in to either Dubai branch, or book an assessment. Visitor parking at Concord Tower (first 15 minutes free, then paid) (Dubai Media City).

Dubai Media City

Concord Tower, Office 45, 10th floor
Dubai Media City, Dubai

Find us in Concord Tower, Dubai Media City. Visitor parking at Concord Tower (first 15 minutes free, then paid).

Opening hours:
Mon to Sat: 9:00 to 19:00, Friday break 12:00 to 14:00
Sun: closed

Get directions

Bur Dubai

G 58, IT Center Building, 21 21A Street
Bur Dubai, Dubai

Find us on the ground floor of the IT Center Building, with the walk-in repair counter.

Opening hours:
Mon to Sat: 9:00 to 19:00, Friday break 12:00 to 14:00
Sun: closed

Get directions

Azizi Technologies

The numbers behind the team

Years in Dubai
19+
Google Reviews
645+
Vendor Certifications
3
Dubai Workshops
2